VENUES

Nandan I       Nandan II       Nandan III       Sisir Mancha       Rabindra Sadan      
Roxy       Nazrul Tirtha       Navina       Inox City Centre I, Salt Lake       Mitra       Carnival Cinemas       Star Theatre      
Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre(EZCC)      


Nandan I

1/1, Lala Lajpat Rai Sarani A J C Bose Road, Kolkata, West Bengal 700020, India

  09:00 AM 11:45 AM 03:00 PM 05:00 PM 07:15 PM
12th Nov, Saturday Centenary Tribute:
To Kill a Mockingbird

Dir: Robert Mulligan
1962/B&W/130min

Special Tribute:
Upstream

Dir: Marion Hansel
2015/color/90mins

International Competition : Innovations in Moving Images:
Zoology

Dir: Ivan Tverdovsky
2016/Color/ 87mins

International Competition : Women Directors' Films:
Yesterday Once More

Dir: Yao Tingting
2016/ Color/ 110 mins

Cinema International:
Below Her Mouth

Dir: April Mullen
2015/ Color/ 92 mins

13th Nov, Sunday Special Tribute:
Eisenstein in Guanajuato

Dir: Peter Greenaway
2015/Color/105 mins

Cinema International:
It's Only the end of the world

Dir: Xavier Dolan
2016/color/99 mins

Cinema International:
An Israeli Love Story

Dir: Dan Wolman
2015/Color/93 mins

Special Tribute:
The Unknown Girl

Dir: Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne
2015/color/106 mins

Special Tribute:
I, Daniel Blake

Dir: Ken Loach
2016/color/100 mins

14th Nov, Monday Cinema International:
Godless

Dir: Ralitza Petrova
2016/color/99 mins

Special Tribute:
Bleak Street

Dir: Arturo Ripstein
2015/B & W/100 mins

International Competition : Women Directors' Films:
Cheer Me Up

Dir: Mili Ben Hayl, Tamar Shippony
2016/B&W/ 75 mins

Cinema International:
Kiki, Love to Love

Dir: Paco Lean
2016/Color/98 mins

Cinema International:
Veeram

Dir: Jayaraj Rajasekharan Nair
2016/India

15th Nov, Tuesday Literature and Cinema:
Othello

Dir: Oliver Parker
1995/Color/123 mins

International Competition : Innovations in Moving Images:
Amerikan Square

Dir: Yannis Sakaridis
2016/ Color / 86 Mins

International Competition : Women Directors' Films:
Awaiting

Dir: Daniela Fejerman
2015/color/96 mins

International Competition : Women Directors' Films:
Another Time

Dir: Nahid Hasanzadeh
2016/color/82 mins

Special Tribute:
The Bait

Dir: Buddhadeb Dasgupta
2016 / Color /88 Mins

16th Nov, Wednesday Cinema International:
Neruda

Dir: Pablo Larrain
2016 /color/108 mins

International Competition : Innovations in Moving Images:
My Father's Wings

Dir: Kivanc Sezer
2016/Color/101mins

International Competition : Women Directors' Films:
A Woman, A Part

Dir: Elisabeth Subrin
2016/Color/98 mins

International Competition : Women Directors' Films:
Quit Staring at my Plate

Dir: Hana Jusic
2016/Color/105 mins

Cinema International:
The Net

Dir: Kim Ki-duk
2015/Color/114 mins

17th Nov, Thursday Cinema International:
Graduation

Dir: Cristian Mungiu
2016/Color/128 mins

International Competition : Innovations in Moving Images:
A Decent Woman

Dir: Lukas Valenta Rinner
2016/color/100 mins

International Competition : Women Directors' Films:
24 Weeks

Dir: Anne Zohra Berrached
2016/color/103 mins

International Competition : Women Directors' Films:
The Olive Tree

Dir: Iciar Bollain
2016/color/ 98 mins

International Competition : Innovations in Moving Images:
Glory

Dir: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
2016/color/101mins

18th Nov, Friday Country Focus : China:
Black Coal, Thin Ice

Dir: Diao Yinan
2014/color/106 mins

Special Tribute:
On the Milky Road

Dir: Emir Kusturica
2016/color/125 mins

International Competition : Women Directors' Films:
Julie

Dir: Alba Gonzalez de Molina
2016/color/106 mins

Cinema International:
At Your Door step

Dir: Eduard Cortes
2016/Color/93mins

CLOSING FILM

*Programs are subject to change.