Venues :: PVR- Manisquare

Kadapara, Phool Bagan, Kankurgachi, Kolkata, West Bengal 700054

  03:00 PM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM
11th Nov, Saturday Cinema International:
On Body and Soul

Dir: Ildiko Enyedi
2017/Color/116mins/Hungary

Cinema International:
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts

Dir: Mouly Surya
2017/Color/90mins/Indonesia

Cinema International:
Disappearance

Dir: Boudewijn Koole
2017/Color/92mins/Norway

12th Nov, Sunday Retrospective - Pen-Ek Ratanaruang:
Samui Song

Dir: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
2017/Color/118mins/Thailand

Cinema International:
The Misandrists

Dir: Bruce LaBruce
2017/Color/91mins/Germany

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Good Manners

Dir: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
2017/Color/135mins/Brazil, France

13th Nov, Monday International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Swan

Dir: Asa Helga Hjorleifsdottir
2017/Color/91mins/Iceland

Country Focus: UK: Contemporary:
Adult Life Skills

Dir: Rachel Tunnard
2016/Color/96mins/UK

Cinema International:
Beauty and the Dogs

Dir: Kaouther Ben Hania
2017/Color/100mins/Tunisia, France, Sweden, Norway, Lebanon, Qatar, Switzerland

14th Nov, Tuesday Special Tribute:
Aurora Borealis

Dir: Marta Meszaros
2017/Colour/104mins/

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
1945

Dir: Ferenc Torok
2017/B&W/91mins/Hungary

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Side A & Side B

Dir: Rahat Kazmi
2017/Color/115mins/India

15th Nov, Wednesday Special Tribute:
Outrage Coda

Dir: Takeshi Kitano
2017/Color/104mins/Japan

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Kupal

Dir: Kazem Mollaie
2017/Color/81mins/Iran

Cinema International:
Blade of The Immortal

Dir: Takashi Miike
2017/Color/140mins/Japan, UK

16th Nov, Thursday Cinema International:
Emma

Dir: Silvio Soldini
2017/Color/115mins/Italy, Switzerland

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
The Disenchanted

Dir: Selim Gunes
2017/Color/98mins/Turkey, France, Germany

Cinema International:
Closeness

Dir: Kantemir Balagov
2017/Color/118mins/Russia

17th Nov, Friday Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Pathumma

Dir: Panchakshari
2016/Color/100mins/India

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Maravi

Dir: Satish Babusenan, Santosh Babusenan
2017/Color/87mins/India

Cinema International:
A Gentle Creature

Dir: Sergei Loznitsa
2017/Colour/143mins/France, Germany, Lithuania, TheNetherlands

*Programs are subject to change.