Venues :: Nazrul Tirtha

AF Block, Major Arterial Road(East-West), Action Area 1A, New Town, Kolkata, West Bengal 700156

  11:00 AM 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 06:00 PM
11th Nov, Saturday International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
1945

Dir: Ferenc Torok
2017/B&W/91mins/Hungary

Cinema International:
Radiance

Dir: Naomi Kawase
2017/Color/101mins/Japan, France

Cinema International:
Felicite

Dir: Alain Gomis
2017/Color/123mins/France, Senegal, Belgium, Germany, Lebanon

Cinema International:
The Summit

Dir: Santiago Mitre
2017/Color/114mins/Argentina

12th Nov, Sunday Cinema International:
Loveless

Dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev
2017/Color/1270mins/Russia, France, Belgium, Germany

Cinema International:
Beauty and the Dogs

Dir: Kaouther Ben Hania
2017/Color/100mins/Tunisia, France, Sweden, Norway, Lebanon, Qatar, Switzerland

Cinema International:
Yellow

Dir: Mostafa Taghizadeh
2017/Color/91mins/Iran

Cinema International:
I still hide to smoke

Dir: Rayhana Obermeyer
2016/Colour/90mins/Algeria, France, Greece

13th Nov, Monday Special Tribute:
Redoubtable

Dir: Michel Hazanavicius
2017/Color/107mins/France

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Pupa

Dir: Indrasis Acharya
2017/Color/109mins/India

Cinema International:
Vazante

Dir: Daniela Thomas
2017/B&W/116mins/Brazil, Portugal

Cinema International:
Invisible

Dir: Pablo Giorgelli
2017/Color/87mins/Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Germany, France

14th Nov, Tuesday Cinema International:
April's Daughter

Dir: Michel Franco
2017/Color/103mins/Mexico

Asian Select (NETPAC Award):
A Letter to the President

Dir: Roya Sadat
2017/Color/83mins/Afganisthan

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Death of a Poet

Dir: Abu Sayeed
2017/Color/71mins/Bangladesh

Cinema International:
The Square

Dir: Ruben Ostlund
2017/Color/142mins/Sweden

15th Nov, Wednesday Cinema International:
A Prayer Before Dawn

Dir: Jean-Stephane Sauvaire
2017/Color/116mins/France, UK

Cinema International:
Nico, 1988

Dir: Susanna Nicchiarelli
2017/Color/93mins/Italy, Belgium

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Stories of Love that Cannot Belong to this World

Dir: Rancesca Comencini
2017/Color/92mins/Italy

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Birds Are Singing in Kigali

Dir: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
2017/Color/117mins/Poland

16th Nov, Thursday Cinema International:
De Plus Belle

Dir: Anne-Gaelle Daval
2017/Color/98mins/France

Special Tribute:
Rodin

Dir: Jacques Doillon
2017/Color/119mins/France

Cinema International:
Maus

Dir: Yayo Herrero
2017/Color/90mins/Spain

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Uncle Vanya

Dir: Anna Martinetz
2017/Color/134mins/Germany, Austria, Poland

17th Nov, Friday Special Screening:
Grandeur et decadence d'un petit commerce de cinema

Dir: Jean-Luc Godard
1985/Color/92mins/France, Switzerland

Special Screening:
Afterimage

Dir: Andrzej Wajda
2016/Color/100mins/Poland

Cinema International:
Giant

Dir: Aitor Arregi , Jon Garano
2017/Color/114mins/Spain

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Nocturnal Times

Dir: Priyanandanan T R
2017/Color/130mins/India

*Programs are subject to change.