Venues :: Rabindra Sadan

SH 1, Bhawanipur, Kolkata, West Bengal

  11:15 AM 03:15 PM 05:15 PM 07:30 PM
11th Nov, Saturday Country Focus: UK: Contemporary:
Lady Macbeth

Dir: William Oldroyd
2016/Color/89mins/UK

Cinema International:
Nico, 1988

Dir: Susanna Nicchiarelli
2017/Color/93mins/Italy, Belgium

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Pupa

Dir: Indrasis Acharya
2017/Color/109mins/India

Asian Select (NETPAC Award):
Chitrokar

Dir: Saibal Mitra
2016/Color/147mins/India

12th Nov, Sunday Cinema International:
Wajib

Dir: Annemarie Jacir
2017/Color/96mins/Palestine

Asian Select (NETPAC Award):
A Letter to the President

Dir: Roya Sadat
2017/Color/83mins/Afganisthan

Bengali Premiere:
Baranda

Dir: Reshmi Mitra
2017/Color/131mins/India

Bengali Premiere:
Biler Diary

Dir: Biswarup Biswas
2017/Color/150mins/India

13th Nov, Monday Cinema International:
The Young Karl Marx

Dir: Raoul Peck
2017/Color/112mins/France, Germany, Belgium

Asian Select (NETPAC Award):
Nazrul - His Life, His Journey

Dir: Mujibar Rahaman
2017/Color/99mins/India

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Maravi

Dir: Satish Babusenan, Santosh Babusenan
2017/Color/87mins/India

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Tikli & Laxmi Bomb

Dir: Aditya Kripalani
2017/Color/180mins/India

14th Nov, Tuesday Country Focus: UK: Retrospective - Michael Winterbottom:
Trishna

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
2011/Color/117mins/UK, Sweden, India

Asian Select (NETPAC Award):
Avichi

Dir: Varun Chowdhury
2016/Color/93mins/India

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Pathumma

Dir: Panchakshari
2016/Color/100mins/India

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Los Perros

Dir: Marcela Said
2017/Color/94mins/France, Chile

15th Nov, Wednesday Cinema International:
Rainbow - A Private Affair

Dir: Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani
2017/Color/84mins/Italy, France

Asian Select (NETPAC Award):
Balad from Tibet

Dir: Zhang Wei
2016/Color/84mins/China

Cinema International:
The Tree Goddess

Dir: Sumitra Peries
2017/Color/115mins/SriLanka

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Pupa

Dir: Indrasis Acharya
2017/Color/109mins/India

16th Nov, Thursday Country Focus: UK: Classics:
The English Patient

Dir: Anthony Minghella
1996/Color/162mins/UK, USA

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Redu

Dir: Sagar Vanjari
2017/Color/120mins/India

Bengali Premiere:
Smug

Dir: Anindya Banerjee
2017/Color/73mins/India

Asian Select (NETPAC Award):
Goodbye Katmandu

Dir: Nabin Subba
2017/Color/133mins/Nepal

17th Nov, Friday Cinema International:
Blade of The Immortal

Dir: Takashi Miike
2017/Color/140mins/Japan, UK

Special Tribute:
Outrage Coda

Dir: Takeshi Kitano
2017/Color/104mins/Japan

Cinema International:
Iceman

Dir: Felix Randau
2017/Color/96mins/Germany

Cinema International:
Yellow

Dir: Mostafa Taghizadeh
2017/Color/91mins/Iran

*Programs are subject to change.