Venues :: Nandan II

1/1, Lala Lajpat Rai Sarani A J C Bose Road, Kolkata, West Bengal 700020, India

  11:15 AM 03:15 PM 05:15 PM 07:30 PM
11th Nov, Saturday Centenary Tribute:
Merry-Go-Round

Dir: Zoltan Fabri
1955/B&W/103mins/HUNGARY

Cinema International:
Do It Right

Dir: Chad Chenouga
2016/Color/98mins/France

Cinema International:
More

Dir: Onur Saylak
2017/Color/115mins/Turkey

National Award Winning Films:
Maj Rati Kateki

Dir: Santwana Bardoloi
2016/Color/117mins/India(Assamese)

12th Nov, Sunday Cinema International:
Radiance

Dir: Naomi Kawase
2017/Color/101mins/Japan, France

Contemporary Moroccan Cinema:
The 5th string

Dir: Selma Bargach
2011/Color/98mins/Morocco

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Ishu

Dir: Utpal Borpujari
2017/Color/91mins/India

National Award Winning Films:
Bisorjon

Dir: Kaushik Ganguly
2016/Color/139mins/Indaia(Bengali)

13th Nov, Monday Cinema International:
Dragon Defense

Dir: Natalia Santa
2017/Color/80mins/Columbia

Contemporary Moroccan Cinema:
Androma... Blood and Coal

Dir: Az Larab Alaoui Lamhazri
2012/Color/96mins/Morocco

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Side A & Side B

Dir: Rahat Kazmi
2017/Color/115mins/India

National Award Winning Films:
Neerja

Dir: Ram Madhvani
2016/Color/122mins/India(Hindi)

14th Nov, Tuesday Cinema International:
Oblivion Verses

Dir: Alireza Khatami
2017/Colour/92mins/France, Germany, TheNetherlands, Chile

Contemporary Moroccan Cinema:
Zero

Dir: Nour Eddine Lakhmari
2012/Color/110mins/Morocco

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
To Let

Dir: Chezhiyan Ra
2017/Color/99mins/India

National Award Winning Films:
Reservation

Dir: Nikhil Manjoo
2016/Color/91mins/India(Kannad)

15th Nov, Wednesday Special Tribute:
Anna Karenina. Vronsky's Story

Dir: Karen Shakhnazarov
2017/Color/138mins/Russia

Contemporary Moroccan Cinema:
Behind Closed Doors

Dir: Mohammed Ahed Bensouda
2013/Color/100mins/Morocco

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Sound of Silence

Dir: Dr. Bijukumar Damodaran
2017/Color/89mins/India, USA

National Award Winning Films:
K Sera Sera - Ghodpachen Ghoddtelam

Dir: Rajeev Shinde
2016/Color/136mins/India(Konkani)

16th Nov, Thursday Country Focus: UK: Retrospective - Michael Winterbottom:
Everyday

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
2012/Color/97mins/UK

Asian Select (NETPAC Award):
Clint

Dir: Harikumar
2017/Color/115mins/India

Competition on Indian Language's Films:
Sand Paper

Dir: B. Suresha
2017/Color/121mins/India

National Award Winning Films:
Maheshinte Pratikaram

Dir: Dileesh Pothan
2016/Color/121mins/India(Malayalam)

17th Nov, Friday Documentary Films:
Sandhyer Pakhi

Dir: Sangeeta Dutta
2017/Color/100mins

Cinema International:
Alanis

Dir: Anahi Berneri
2017/Color/82mins/Argentina

Special Tribute:
Bright Sunshine In

Dir: Claire Denis
2017/Color/94mins/France

National Award Winning Films:
Dashakriya

Dir: Sandeep Bhalchandra Patil
2016/Color/139mins/India(Marathi)

*Programs are subject to change.