Venues :: Nandan I

1/1, Lala Lajpat Rai Sarani A J C Bose Road, Kolkata, West Bengal 700020, India

  09:00 AM 11:45 AM 03:00 PM 05:00 PM 07:15 PM
11th Nov, Saturday Special Tribute:
Redoubtable

Dir: Michel Hazanavicius
2017/Color/107mins/France

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Swan

Dir: Asa Helga Hjorleifsdottir
2017/Color/91mins/Iceland

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Son of Sofia

Dir: Elina Psykou
2017/Color/111mins/France, Greece, Bulgaria

Country Focus: UK: Retrospective - Michael Winterbottom:
On The Road

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
2016/Color/112mins/UK

Cinema International:
The Square

Dir: Ruben Ostlund
2017/Color/142mins/Sweden

12th Nov, Sunday Country Focus: UK: Classics:
The Lady Vanishes

Dir: Alfred Hitchcock
1938/B&W/96mins/UK

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Death of a Poet

Dir: Abu Sayeed
2017/Color/71mins/Bangladesh

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Stories of Love that Cannot Belong to this World

Dir: Rancesca Comencini
2017/Color/92mins/Italy

Special Tribute:
Aurora Borealis

Dir: Marta Meszaros
2017/Colour/104mins/

Cinema International:
A Gentle Creature

Dir: Sergei Loznitsa
2017/Colour/143mins/France, Germany, Lithuania, TheNetherlands

13th Nov, Monday Country Focus: UK: Classics:
The Red Shoes

Dir: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
1948/Colour/133mins/UK

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Kupal

Dir: Kazem Mollaie
2017/Color/81mins/Iran

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Birds Are Singing in Kigali

Dir: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
2017/Color/117mins/Poland

Special Tribute:
Clair Obscur

Dir: Yesim Ustaoglu
2016/color/105mins/TURKEY

Cinema International:
Disappearance

Dir: Boudewijn Koole
2017/Color/92mins/Norway

14th Nov, Tuesday Special Screening:
Grandeur et decadence d'un petit commerce de cinema

Dir: Jean-Luc Godard
1985/Color/92mins/France, Switzerland

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
The Disenchanted

Dir: Selim Gunes
2017/Color/98mins/Turkey, France, Germany

Cinema International:
Closeness

Dir: Kantemir Balagov
2017/Color/118mins/Russia

Special Tribute:
Rodin

Dir: Jacques Doillon
2017/Color/119mins/France

Special Tribute:
The Third Murder

Dir: Kore-eda Hirokazu
2017/Color/124mins/Japan

15th Nov, Wednesday Special Screening:
Afterimage

Dir: Andrzej Wajda
2016/Color/100mins/Poland

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
A Sort of Family

Dir: Diego Lerman
2017/Color/95mins/Argentina, Brazil, France, Poland

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
The Holy Fish

Dir: Saneep Mishra, Vimal Ch. Pandey
2017/Color/90mins/India

Retrospective - Pen-Ek Ratanaruang:
Samui Song

Dir: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
2017/Color/118mins/Thailand

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Uncle Vanya

Dir: Anna Martinetz
2017/Color/134mins/Germany, Austria, Poland

16th Nov, Thursday Special Tribute:
The Day After

Dir: Hong Sang-soo
2017/B&W/92mins/SouthKorea

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Nocturnal Times

Dir: Priyanandanan T R
2017/Color/130mins/India

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
1945

Dir: Ferenc Torok
2017/B&W/91mins/Hungary

Cinema International:
Djam

Dir: Tony Gatlif
2017/Colour/97mins/France, Turkey, Greece

International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images:
Good Manners

Dir: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
2017/Color/135mins/Brazil, France

17th Nov, Friday Country Focus: UK: Classics:
Lawrence of Arabia

Dir: David Lean
1962/Colour/228mins/UK

Special Tribute:
Ismael's Ghosts

Dir: Arnaud Desplechin
2017/Color/110mins/France

Special Tribute:
Spoor

Dir: Agnieszka Holland
2017/Color/128mins/Poland, Germany, CzechRepublic

CLOSING FILM

*Programs are subject to change.